Warning: get_browser(): browscap ini directive not set in /data/www/common/include/IsMobile.inc on line 12
A Thai HTML Version
Andy Canfield
Information Management Systems
andycanfield@yandex.com

A Thai HTML Version

I was given a printed document by one of the Thai government officers. I do not remember when or where. Since it's all in Thai, I can not yet read it. But it seems to be about The Path. Pardon my bad translation. I have utilized various resources to come up with what I think is a more or less correct translation.

It appears that Kittilaw has an alternate translation of the same Thai document: Kittilaw.com/change_nation


คำแนะนำในการยื่นคำขอแปลงสัญชาติเป็นไทย
Instructions to apply for Thai citizenship.

จากแนวทางประกอบการพิจารณาในการขอแปลงสัญชาติเป็นไทยซึ่ง รมว .มท. ได้ให้ความเห็นชอบเมื่อวันที่ 14 ต.ค. 2552 ได้กำหนดคุณสมบัติของผู้ยื่นคำขอแปลงสัญชาติเป็นไทยไว้ ดังนี้
The guidelines for applying for naturalization as a Minister of Thailand. Issued on 14 October 2009 [2544]. Qualifications of the applicant for naturalization Thailand are as follows.

1. บรรลุนิติภาวะแล้วตามกฎหมายไทยและกฎหมายที่บุคคลนั้นมีสัญชาติ
Applicant must be an adult and have citizenship in some country.

2. มีความประพฤติดี โดยจะต้องผ่านการตรวจสอบประวัติอาชญากรรม (พิมพ์ลายมือส่งตรวจสอบ) พฤติการณ์ทางการเมือง ยาเสพติด พฤติการณ์เกี่ยวกับความมั่นคงของประเทศ และหมายจับต่างประเทศ
Applicant must be well-behaved. Applicant must pass a criminal background check, including his political history, any drug offenses, any impact on the stability of Thailand, and international arrest warrants.

3. มีอาชีพเป็นหลักฐาน โดยจะต้องมีหนังสือรับรองการประกอบอาชีพจากสำนักบริหารแรงงานต่างด้าว หรือสำนักงานจัดหางานจังหวัด และต้องมีรายได้ไม่ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดดังนี้
There must be evidence of a career. Applicant must provide a certificate of occupation by the Office of Foreign Workers or Provincial Employment Office. Applicant must earn at least the minimum income given below.

3.1 กรณีไม่มีความเกี่ยวพันหรือสัมพันธ์กับประเทศไทย จะต้องมีรายได้ไม่ต่ำกว่าเดือนละ 80,000บาท/เดือน โดยแสดงหนังสือรับรองเงินเดือน / รายได้เป็นหลักฐาน และแสดงหลักฐานการเสียภาษีมาแล้วไม่น้อยกว่า 3 ปี หรือเสียภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาในรอบปีก่อนปีที่ยื่นคำขอแปลงสัญชาติเป็นไทย ตั้งแต่ 100,000.- บาทขึ้นไป ไม่น้อยกว่า 3 ปี และต้องมีหนังสือรับรองเงินเดือน / รายได้ มาแสดงประกอบด้วย
If there is a connection or relationship with Thailand Applicant must have earned at least a 80,000 baht per month. and prove it by showing a certificate of salary / income as evidence. Applicant must prove of tax payment for not less than three years, or income tax in the year preceding the year of filing the application for naturalization from 100,000 baht to Thailand for at least three years and must have a certificate of salary / income. (ANDY: THIS DOES NOT MAKE SENSE)

3.2 กรณีมีความเกี่ยวกันหรือสัมพันธ์กับประเทศไทย เช่น สมรสกับ บุคคลผู้มีสัญชาติไทย หรือมีบุตรเป็นบุคคลสัญชาติไทย หรือจบการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษาจากสถาบันการศึกษาในประเทศไทยจะต้องมีรายได้ไม่ต่ำกว่าเดือนละ 40,000 บาท / เดือน โดยแสดงหนังสือรับรองเงินเดือน / รายได้เป็นหลักฐาน และแสดงหลักฐานการเสียภาษีมาแล้วไน้อยกว่า 3 ปี หรือเสียภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาในรอบปีที่ยื่นคำขอแปลงสัญชาติเป็นไทย ตั้งแต่ 50,000.-บาทขึ้นไปไม่น้อยกว่า 3 ปี และต้องมีหนังสือรับรองเงินเดือน / รายได้มาแสดงประกอบด้วย
In the case of a marriage or similar relationship with a Thai national, or children who are Thai nationals, the applicant must have a minimum monthly income of 40,000 baht The case is about the same as a marriage or relationship with the United States to persons who are nationals of Thailand. Or children are nationals of Thailand, Or have graduated from tertiary institutions in the country. Applicant must have a minimum monthly income of 40,000 baht and must show a salary certificate showing this in revenue records. Applicant must provide proof of tax payment for at least three years. (ANDY: HOW DOES THE USA COME IN HERE? AND HOW DOES THIS DIFFER FROM THE PRECEDING?)

4. เป็นผู้ได้รับอนุญาตให้เข้ามามีถิ่นที่อยู่ในราชอาณาจักรตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยคนเข้าเมือง โดยแสดงหลักฐาน ใบสำคัญถิ่นที่อยู่ หรือใบสำคัญประจำตัวคนต่างด้าว หรือหลักฐานทางทะเบียนราษฎร (ทร.14) ที่แสดงยืนยันได้ว่ามีภูมิลำเนาต่อเนื่องในประเทศไทยเป็นเวลาไม่น้อยกว่า 5 ปี
Applicant is allowed to take up residence in the Kingdom under the law on regarding immigration. Evidence is Residence Certificate or Certificate of Alien Registration or evidence of other registration displayed confirmed domiciled continuously in the country for at least five years. (ANDY: TABIAN BAHN?)

5. มีภูมิลำเนาในราชอาณาจักรไทยต่อเนื่องมาจนถึงวันที่ยื่นคำขอแปลงสัญชาติเป็นไทย ไม่น้อยกว่า 5 ปี โดยนับจากการได้รับใบสำคัญถิ่นที่อยู่ หรือใบสำคัญประจำตัวคนต่างด้าว หรือหลักฐานทางทะเบียนราษฏร (ทร.14) ที่แสดงยืนยันได้ว่ามีภูมิลำเนาต่อเนื่องในประเทศไทยเป็นเวลาไม่น้อยกว่า 5 ปี
Domiciled in the Kingdom of Thailand continuously until the date of application for naturalization Thailand at least five years after obtaining a certificate of residence. Or Certificate of Alien Registration Or proof of registration Rat (Sir. 14) displayed confirmed domiciled continuously in the country for at least five years. (ANDY: DOES CHANGING YOUR TABIAN BAHN COUNT AGAINST YOU?)

6. มีความรู้ภาษาไทยตามที่กำหนดโดยกฎกระทรวง โดยพูดและฟังภาษาไทยเข้าใจได้และจะต้องร้องเพลงชาติไทยและเพลงสรรเสริญพระบารมีได้ พร้อมทั้งต้องผ่านการสัมภาษณ์ดังนี้
Applicant has knowledge of the Thai language, as required by the regulations, as evidenced by a speaking and listening comprehension test. Applicant must be able to sing the National Anthem. The interview will be conducted in Thai.

6.1 กรณีผู้ยื่นคำ ขอฯ มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ ให้ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์จากคณะอนุกรรมการกลั่นกรองการขอแปลงสัญชาติเป็นไทย การขอถือสัญชาติไทยตามสามีและการขอกลับคืนสัญชาติไทย
If the applicant has lived in Bangkok requested. Through interviews, the committee scrutinize requests for naturalization Thailand. Thailand requests for citizenship under the law and for recovery of Thailand. (ANDY: THIS DOES NOT MAKE SENSE. HOW DOES BANGKOK DIFFER FROM ANY OTHER CHANGWAT?)

6.2 กรณีผู้ยื่นคำ ขอฯ มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในต่างจังหวัด ให้ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์จากคณะทำงานระดับจังหวัด ตามคำสั่งคณะอนุกรรมการกลั่นกรองการขอแปลงสัญชาติเป็นไทย การขอถือสัญชาติเป็นไทยตามสามีและการขอกลับคืนสัญชาติไทย ที่ ………. ลงวันที่ …………………….
If the applicant's request is domiciled in the country. Through interviews from the working level. According to the Committee to scrutinize requests for naturalization Thailand. The application for citizenship is a Thailand-based husband and I returned to Thailand Nation .......... Dated .........................

7. ผู้ยื่นคำ ขอฯ จะต้องแสดงเอกสารที่ยื่นต่อสถานทูตหรือสถานกงสุลของประเทศที่ตนมีสัญชาติ และตั้งอยู่ในประเทศไทย อันเป็นการแสดงเจตนา ของผู้ประสงค์จะขอแปลงสัญชาติเป็นไทย ที่จะสละสัญชาติเดิมเมื่อได้รับอนุญาตให้แปลงสัญชาติเป็นไทยแล้ว
The applicant must request the documents submitted to the embassy or consulate of their country of nationality. And in Thailand As of Intent Who wish to apply for naturalization as Thailand. To renounce former citizenship upon naturalization was granted to Thailand.

8. ผู้ยื่นคำ ขอฯ จะต้องผ่านเกณฑ์การให้คะแนนตาม ผนวก ก รวมกันไม่ต่ำกว่า 50 คะแนน จึงจะได้รับการพิจารณา
The applicant's request to be annexed by scoring a total of not less than 50 points will be considered. (ANDY: ON WHAT TEST?)

หลักฐานที่ต้องใช้ในการยื่นคำขอเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญชาติเป็นไทย
The evidence is required to submit an application for a change of nationality Thailand.

1. สำเนาใบสำคัญประจำตัวคนต่างด้าว 5 ชุด (ทุกหน้าที่มีการบันทึกรายการ)
A copy of Certificate of Alien five sets (all pages of the record).

2. สำเนาใบสำคัญถิ่นที่อยู่ 5 ชุด (ทุกหน้าที่มีการบันทึกรายการ)
Copy of residence five sets (all pages with entry).

3. สำเนาใบอนุญาตทำงาน 2 ชุด (ทุกหน้าที่มีการบันทึกรายการ)
Copy of work permit two sets (all pages of the record). (ANDY: WHAT IF THERE IS NO WORK PERMIT?)

4. รูปถ่ายของผู้ยื่นคำขอฯ ขนาด 2x2 นิ้วครึ่ง จำนวน 12 รูป และของคู่สมรส จำนวน 3 รูป (ชายใส่สูทผูกไท หรือชุดพระราชทาน หญิงแต่งกายสุภาพ)
Photos of the applicant's size 2x2 inch picture number 12 and number 3 of the spouses (male wearing a suit and tie. Or Prarachatharn Woman dress)

5. สำเนาทะเบียนบ้านทั้งครอบครัว 5 ชุด (ผู้ยื่น , สามีหรือภรรยา และบุตร ถ้ามี)
Copy the whole family, five sets (the applicant, spouse and children, if any). (ANDY: COPY OF WHAT?)

6. สำเนาทะเบียนสมรส 2 ชุด (ถ้าเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศให้แปลเป็นภาษาไทย)
Copy of marriage two sets (if a foreign language translation Thailand).

7. หลักฐานการฝากเงินธนาคาร หรือหนังสือรับรองเงินฝากจากธนาคาร (ไม่ควรน้อยกว่า 80,000.- บาท)
Proof of bank deposit Or a certificate of deposit from a bank. (Not less than 80,000 baht).

8. หลักฐานการบริจาคการกุศลสาธารณะประโยชน์ (ไม่ควรน้อยกว่า 5,000 บาท) และจะต้องบริจาคมานานแล้วไม่ใช่บริจาคเพื่อมายื่นขอแปลงสัญชาติเป็นไทย
Proof of public charitable donations of not less than 5,000 baht. This will be donated for charity and does not apply for naturalization to Thailand.

9. หลักฐานการเสียภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาของผู้ยื่นคำขอย้อนหลัง 3 ปี โดยมีเจ้าหน้าที่สรรพกรรับรอง
Proof of the applicant's income tax for the past 3 years, with the official "AccStar".

10. หลักฐานของบริษัท ห้างร้านที่ผู้ยื่นคำขอทำงานอยู่ เช่น ทะเบียนการค้า ทะเบียนพานิชย์ หนังสือรับรองการจดทะเบียนบัญชีผู้ถือหุ้น ภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม (ภพ. 20) และอื่นๆ (ถ่ายเอกสาร 1 ชุด)
Evidence of the company where the applicant works, such as commercial registration, registration shareholder accounts, VAT registration, etc.

11. ภาษีนิติบุคคล (ภ.ง.ด. 50) ย้อนหลัง 1 ปี กรณีผู้ยื่นคำขอมีหุ้นอยู่ใบบริษัท หรือห้างร้าน
The corporate income tax (PND 50) after one year if the applicant is shareholder in a company or department store.



12. หนังสือรับรองการทำงานระบุตำแหน่งและอัตราเงินเดือน ออกโดยบริษัท หรือห้างร้านที่ผู้ยื่นคำขอทำงานและลงนาม โดยผู้มีอำนาจลงนามผูกพันบริษัท พร้อมทั้งประทับตราเป็นสำคัญ
Work certificate indicating the position and salary by the company or department stores where the applicant works. This must be signed and sealed by authorized signatories.

13. สำเนาสูติบัตร หรือบัตรประจำตัวประชาชน หรือใบสำคัญประจำตัวตนต่างด้าวของคู่สมรสและบุตร ทุกคน หากมีการเปลี่ยนชื่อ – สกุล ให้ถ่ายเอกสารมาประกอบด้วย จำนวน 2 ชุด
A copy of birth certificate or identification card or certificate of identity of the alien spouse and all children have the name change - currency photocopy consists of 2 sets. (ANDY: WHAT IS 'ALIEN SPOUSE"?) (ANDY: WHAT DOES 'all children have the name change' MEAN? I AM NOT CHANGING MY CHILDREN'S NAMES.) (ANDY: DOES THIS IMPLY A MANDATORY NAME CHANGE?)

14. หลักฐานการศึกษาของผู้ยื่นคำขอและบุตรทุกคน
Transcript of the applicant and all children.

15. สำเนาบัตรประจำตัวประชาชน และสำเนาทะเบียนบ้านของพยานผู้รับรองความประพฤติ 2 ชุด (พยานผู้รับรองความประพฤติ 2 คน)
A copy of the identity card And a copy of the certificate of conduct by two sets of witnesses (ANDY: 'witness the lobbying scandal two people??').

16. หนังสือรับรองบรรลุนิติภาวะแล้วตามกฎหมายของประเทศเดิมที่ผู้ยื่นคำขอมีสัญชาติอยู่
Certificate of adulthood under the law of the country where the applicant has existing nationality.

17. หนังสือรับรองของผู้ยื่นคำขอฯ ที่แสดงเจตนาจะสละสัญชาติเดิมจากสถานทูตหรือสถานกงสุลของประเทศที่ตนมีสัญชาติและตั้งอยู่ในประเทศไทย เมื่อได้รับอนุญาตให้แปลงสัญชาติเป็นไทย
An affidavit of the applicant stating that the applicant's intention is to renounce the applicant's original nationality when allowed to become a citizen of Thailand. Issued by the embassy or consulate of the country in Thailand of his current nationality (ANDY: TELL THE US CONSULATE FIRST?????)

18. สำเนาหนังสือเดินทาง 2 ชุด (ทุกหน้าที่มีการบันทึกรายการ)
Two copies of the applicant's current passport (each set including all pages).

ในวันที่มายื่นคำขอแปลงสัญชาติเป็นไทย ต้องนำเอกสารฉบับจริงมาแสดงด้วย โดยผู้ยื่นคำขอจะต้องมายื่นคำขอด้วยตัวเอง และจะต้องเตรียมเงินค่าธรรมเนียมในการยื่นคำขอฯ มาชำระด้วย จำนวน 5,000.- บาท
The applicant must apply in person. Original documents must be presented with required copies. The applicatant must pay a fee of 5,000 baht.

โดยยื่นคำขอได้ที่งาน แปลงสัญชาติ ผ่านกฎหมายและวินัย กองบังคับการอำนวนการ กองบัญชาการตำรวจสันติบาล อาคาร 24 ชั้น 1 ถนนพระราม 1 เขตปทุมวัน กรุงเทพฯ หากมีปัญหาหรือขัดข้อง ติดต่อและสอบถามได้ที่ โทร. 0-2252-1714, 0-2252-2708, 0-2205-2970
The applicant has to work through the naturalization law and discipline at the CID Headquarters Building 24, 1st Floor, Rama 1 Road, Pathumwan, Bangkok.
If you have problems or experience site crashes, contact us at 0-2252-1714, 0-2252-2708, or 0-2205-2970.

คำเตือน โปรดอย่าหลงเชื่อ บุคคลผู้แอบอ้างว่าจะช่วยเหลือ หรือช่วยดำเนินการใดๆ ให้ท่านแปลงสัญชาติเป็นไทยได้โดยเร็ว และเรียกรับเงินนอกเหนือจากที่ทางราชการกำหนด หากพบเห็นโปรดแจ้งให้ฝ่ายกฎหมายและวินัย กองบังคับการอำนวยการกองบัญชาการตำรวจสันติบาล ทราบ เพื่อดำเนินการตามกฎหมายต่อไป
Warning, do not be fooled: A person who pretends to help or to take any action for you please contact naturalization Thailand quickly. And watch for money set aside by the government. If found, please inform the legal department and discipline; Division Director of the Special Branch in order to implement the laws.